facebook   linked_in   orkut   flickr   twitter
Did you know food

4 tablespoons of ketchup have the nutritional value of an entire medium ripe tomato.

Physical Benefits of Vegan eating

Body Mass Index. Several population studies show that a diet without meat leads to lower BMIs–usually an indicator of a healthy weight and lack of fat on the body.

Myths food
Fresh foods are healthier than processed foods
Depending on the process in question, processed foods are often at least as nutritious, if not more nutritious than their fresh counterparts. Frozen fruits and vegetables, for example, are typically picked, processed, and frozen at the peak of their perfection, whereas the fresh produce on your supermarket shelves has often been picked out of season, then jostled about for days or weeks before it finally arrives in your store. Many of the vitamins in fresh fruits and vegetables are depleted by the time they reach your dinner table, no matter how carefully they were handled in transit. Some nutrients are actually increased during processing (the lycopene in tomatoes, for example), and some processed foods are nutritionally enhanced in order to provide health benefits unavailable from the unprocessed products. Iodized salt, vitamin-D milk, and many enriched breads and breakfast cereals are examples of foods that are actually improved by processing.
Lifting weights is not good to do if you want to lose weight
Fact: Lifting weights or doing strengthening activities like push-ups and crunches on a regular basis can actually help you to maintain or lose weight. These activities can help you build muscle, and muscle burns more calories than body fat. So if you have more muscle, you burn more calories. Doing strengthening activities 2 or 3 days a week will not “bulk you up.” Only intense strength training, combined with a certain genetic background, can build very large muscles.

Health Tips

Health Articles

Food Articles

About Vegetables

Burn calories while watching your favorite TV
During watching TV, stand up and start jogging or walking in place. With usually 15 minutes of commercials in an hour on TV, you will end up jogging/walking for about half an hour while watching TV for 2 hours.
 
Have a bowl of oat meal everyday to reduce your risk of heart diseases by 10%
Beta-glucans, a soluble fiber present in oats has been proven effective in lowering blood cholesterol thus reducing the risk of cardiovascular disease (CVD).

The incidence of type 2 diabetes has been rising significantly during the past two decades, with diet being a key contributor. The risk of type 2 diabetes is often closely tied to a person's lifestyle ..more

Candidiasis is by far the most common type of yeast infection. It is an infection with the common yeast (or fungus) organism, Candida albicans, is commonly found in the environment. Sometimes this yea ..more

'Epazote '  
'Ceylon spinach'  
'Jerusalem artichoke '  
'Grand Marnier Liqueur'  
'Carp Fish'  
'Blue Cheese'  
'Brazil nut'  
'Urad Dal'  
'Common Bean'  
'Molasses face Bean'  
'Persimmon'  
'Wine'  

Chervil is an Annual herb that is closely related to Parsley. Its fragrance is reminiscent of Anise. Its leaves are light green and its flowers are white. This herb is native to the Middle East, sout ..more

Also known as: stem lettuce, celery lettuce, asparagus lettuce,Chinese lettuce Celtuce (Lactuca sativa var. asparagina, augustana, or angustata is a cultivar of lettuce grown primarily for its thick ..more

Guns will make us powerful; butter will only make us fat. Hermann Goering
If we decide to go on fast and we don’t eat anything for a week, then we would probably feel hungry, little thinner and maybe weak. But if we deprive ourself of a sleep for seven days, we won’t be able to function at all...If we try to guess which activity is so important for us that we devote almost one-third of our time for it, probably the first things that come to our mind are...
Health blogs

Kitchen secrets/Cooking tips

Microwave Cooking Tip

Even cooking:•An omelet is best cooked at 50% (medium). If cooked at 100% (high) the edges may be done before the center and become leathery by the time the whole omelet is done. •Ring shaped dishes are infact the best for cooking foods which cannot be stirred during microwave cooking. Improvise a ring shaped bowl by placing a small round bowl in the center of a large round dish.

Green Eating
Disease Preventing Benefits of Vegan Diet

Macular degeneration. Diets with lots of fresh fruits and vegetables, especially leafy greens, carrots, pumpkin, and sweet potatoes, can help prevent the onset of age-related macular degeneration.

The real difference between fat and thin people is that thin people

find iced tea more refreshing than an ice-cream soda.



Disclaimer: This is an informative site. Take advice from health professional before following health related guidelines given on food2goodhealth.com